Skip to content

Election Results - Borough Council Elections 2022

Results for the Borough Council Elections held on Thursday 5 May 2022.

Bandley Hill Ward

Turnout: 32.63%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Andrew David Anderson Liberal Democrats 232
Barbara Jane Clare Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 42
Joan Elizabeth Lloyd Labour and Co-operative Party 786 - Elected
Dhiren Rambhai Malavia The Conservative Party Candidate 589

Bedwell Ward

Turnout: 29.03%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Chris Berry Liberal Democrats 191
Catherine Ann Bibby The Conservative Party Candidate 452
Nazmin Chowdhury Labour and Co-operative Party 941 - Elected
Steve Glennon Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 73

Chells Ward

Turnout: 32.78%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Roger Alexander Charles Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 50
Forhad Chowdhury Labour and Co-operative Party 507
Tom Wren Liberal Democrats 748 - Elected
Matthew Paul Wyatt The Conservative Party Candidate  330

Longmeadow Ward

Turnout: 34.85%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Bret Ray Facey The Conservative Party Candidate 610 - Elected
Alistair Gordon Labour and Co-operative Party 594
Matthew Ashleigh Steven Hurst Independent 178
Helen Dorothy Kerr Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 25
Matthew Benjamin Robert Snell Liberal Democrats 121

Manor Ward

Turnout: 37.92%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Louisa Francesca Barr Labour and Co-operative Party 315
Dean Alexander Carpenter Green Party 93
Victoria Louise Facey The Conservative Party Candidate 306
Andy McGuinness Liberal Democrats 1,218 -Elected

Martins Wood Ward

Turnout: 33.07% 

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Jim Borcherds Green Party 104
Lloyd James Briscoe Labour and Co-operative Party 659 - Elected
Andy Goldsmith The Conservative Party Candidate 380
Isabel Lorna Wilks Liberal Democrats 370

Old Town Ward

Turnout: 37.77%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Jim Brown Labour and Co-operative Party 1,107 - Elected
Jody Elizabeth Hanafin The Conservative Party Candidate 942
Mark Shaun Kerr Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 17
Madani Riad Mannan Liberal Democrats 111
Elizabeth Genevieve Sturges Green Party 189

Pin Green Ward

Turnout: 32.52%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Andy Facey The Conservative Party Candidate 484
Charles Galton Darwin Littleton Liberal Democrat 142
Naomi Ruth Lovelace-Collins Green Party 131
Lin Martin-Haugh Labour and Co-operative Party 749 - Elected
Mark Pickersgill Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 24

Roebuck Ward

Turnout: 31.45%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Nigel Robert Bye Liberal Democrats 183
Bryan David Clare Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 39
Nicholas John Leech The Conservative Party Candidate 628
Anne Wells Labour and Co-operative Party 757 - Elected

Shephall Ward

Turnout: 30.50%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
David John Barks Liberal Democrats 134
Rob Broom Labour and Co-operative Party 834 - Elected
Celia Gwendolyn Lawrence The Conservative Party Candidate 375
Michael Andrew Malocco Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 53

St Nicholas Ward

Turnout: 31.93%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Sandra Anne Barr Labour and Co-operative Party 1,079 - Elected
Amber Elizabeth Gentleman Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 60
Hazel Margaret Jones Liberal Democrats 180
Melanie Catherine Mitchell The Conservative Party Candidate 485

Symonds Green Ward

Turnout: 37.92%

Election Results 

 Candidate Description Result 
Clive Hearmon Liberal Democrats  115
Jack Stefan George William Ingarfill The Conservative Party Candidate 523
Trevor Michael Palmer Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 28
Sharon Jane Taylor Labour and Co-operative Party 902 - Elected
Richard David Warr Green Party 112

Woodfield Ward

Turnout: 34.58%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Amodio Amato Reform UK 50
Phil Bibby The Conservative Party Candidate 674 - Elected
Neil Geoffrey Brinkworth Liberal Democrats 223
Jim Callaghan Labour and Co-operative Party 488