Skip to content

Election Results - County Council Elections 2021

Results for the Hertfordshire County Council Elections held on 6 May 2021

Bedwell Electoral Division

Turnout: 33.52%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Jill Brinkworth Liberal Democrats 349
Dean Alexander Carpenter Green Party 216
Steve Glennon Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 75
Janet Marie Munro The Conservative Party Candidate 1,243
Sharon Jane Taylor Labour and Co-operative Party 1,705 - Elected

Broadwater Electoral Division

Turnout: 35.09%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Peter Lawrence Colley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 122
Helen Dorothy Kerr Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 62
Andy McGuinness Liberal Democrats 356
Adam Joseph Stephen Mitchell The Conservative Party Candidate 1,915 - Elected
Syeda Rahim Labour and Co-operative Party 1,219
Richard David Warr Green Party 296

Chells Electoral Division

Turnout: 36.23%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Layla May Buckingham The Conservative Party Candidate 1,112
Roger Alexander Charles Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 54
Naomi Ruth Lovelace-Collins Green Party 201
Conor John McGrath Labour Party 817
Robin Gareth Parker Liberal Democrats 1,857 - Elected

Old Stevenage Electoral Division

Turnout: 38.58%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
 Richard Joseph Henry Labour and Co-operative Party  1,681
Graham Edward Lawrence  The Conservative Party Candidate  1,827 - Elected
Madani Riad Mannan  Liberal Democrats  186
Elizabeth Genevieve Sturges  Green Party 387

Shephall Electoral Division

Turnout: 33.15%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Roni Hearn The Conservative Party Candidate 1,624 - Elected
Michael Andrew Malocco Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 88
Simon Kirby Speller Labour and Co-operative Party 1,440
Tom Wren Liberal Democrats 334

St Nicholas Electoral Division

Turnout: 37.66%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Amodio Amato Reform UK  71
Sandra Anne Barr  Labour and Co-operative Party  1,540
Phil Bibby  The Conservative Party Candidate  1,658 - Elected
Jacqueline Botevyle  Green Party  222
Neil Geoffrey Brinkworth  Liberal Democrats  399
Amber Elizabeth Gentleman Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 59