Skip to content

Election Results - Borough Council Elections 2021

Results for the Borough Council Elections held on 6 May 2021

Bandley Hill Ward

Turnout 34.1%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Andrew David Anderson Liberal Democrats 168
Barbara Jane Clare Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 39
Michelle Elaine Gardner Labour and Co-operative Party 695
Wendy Frances Kerby The Conservative Party Candidate 828 - Elected

Bedwell Ward

Turnout 32%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Matt Creasey Labour and Co-operative Party 979 - Elected
Steve Glennon Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 55
David Ross Hurst The Conservative Party Candidate 596
Nick MacMillan Liberal Democrats 175

Chells Ward

Turnout 34.8%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Julie Ashley-Wren Liberal Democrats 600 - Elected
Roger Alexander Charles Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 33
Forhad Chowdhury Labour and Co-operative Party 499
David Ingarfill Green Party 96
Matthew Paul Wyatt The Conservative Party Candidate 492

Longmeadow Ward

Turnout 37.2%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
David John Barks Liberal Democrats 94
Peter Lawrence Colley UK Independence Party (UKIP) 49
Richard Christopher Dyer Green Party 91
Helen Dorothy Kerr Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 23
Adam Joseph Stephen Mitchell The Conservative Party Candidate 835 - Elected
Chris Webb Labour and Co-operative Party 550

Manor Ward

Turnout 39.5%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Louisa Barr Labour and Co-operative Party 315
Dan Buckingham The Conservative Party Candidate 487
Dean Alexander Carpenter Green Party 92
Graham William Snell Liberal Democrats 1,125 - Elected

Martins Wood Ward

Turnout 35.5%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Myla Arceno Labour and Co-operative Party 571 - Elected
Jill Brinkworth Liberal Democrats 499
Rob Henry Reform UK 43
Janet Marie Munro The Conservative Party Candidate 504 
Mark Pickersgill Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 24

Old Town Ward

Turnout 40.5%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Jim Brown Labour and Co-operative Party 907
John Duncan The Conservative Party Candidate 1,027 - Elected
Madani Riad Mannan Liberal Democrats 89
John Christopher Spiers Independent 348
Elizabeth Genevieve Sturges Green Party 191

Pin Green Ward

Turnout 34.6%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Charles Galton Darwin Littleton Liberal Democrats 113
Naomi Ruth Lovelace-Collins Green Party 118
Maureen McKay Labour and Co-operative Party 752 - Elected
Grant John Frank Prest  The Conservative Party Candidate 650

Roebuck Ward

Turnout 33.5%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Paul Matthew Barber Liberal Democrats 197
Allen Richard Brown Labour and Co-operative Party 593
Nigel Robert Bye Liberal Democrats 232
Monika Elizabeth Cherney-Craw Labour and Co-operative Party 551
Bryan David Clare Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 33
Chris Howells The Conservative Party Candidate 790 - 1st Elect
Nicholas John Leech The Conservative Party Candidate 611 - 2nd Elect

Shephall Ward

Turnout 31.6%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Roni Hearn The Conservative Party Candidate 613
Michael Andrew Malocco Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 60
Richard Phillip Reece Liberal Democrats 83
Simon Kirby Speller Labour and Co-operative Party 685 - Elected

St Nicholas Ward

Turnout 34.5%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Jacqueline Botevyle Green Party 125
Layla May Buckingham The Conservative Party Candidate 710
Amber Elizabeth Gentleman Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 42
Richard Joseph Henry Labour and Co-operative Party 891- Elected
Hazel Margaret Jones Liberal Democrats 156

Symonds Green Ward

Turnout 36.9%

Election Results 

 Candidate Description Result 
Clive Hearmon Liberal Democrats  106
Jackie Ann Hollywell Labour and Co-operative Party 717 - Elected
Jack Ingarfill The Conservative Party Candidate 712
Trevor Michael Palmer Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 20
Richard David Warr Green Party 113

Woodfield Ward

Turnout 39.4%

Election Results

Candidate Description Result
Amodio Amato Reform UK 35
Neil Geoffrey Brinkworth Liberal Democrats 227
Alistair Gordon Labour and Co-operative Party 494
Margaret Penelope Notley The Conservative Party Candidate 869 - Elected