Winter Weather

Privacy Notice for Stevenage Borough Councillors

The reasons we use your information

As an elected Councillor with Stevenage Borough Council I am the controller accountable for the processing of personal information in connection with requests received from constituents and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This means I need to collect your personal information so that I can process your request for assistance or respond to your enquiry. I will only collect personal information from you that I need in order to provide you with relevant information, services or support.

What information we use

When you ask for my help and assistance I will need to collect some information from you.

This will generally include personal information such as your name, address and contact information together with details of your problem or concern.

The law treats some types of personal information as ‘special’ because the information requires more protection due to its sensitivity. This information consists of:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • sexuality and sexual life
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • political opinions
  • genetic and bio-metric data
  • physical or mental health
  • criminal convictions and offences

It will only be necessary to collect this type of information where it is of relevance to the request you are making.

Why we are allowed to use your information

The legal bases relied on for processing personal information in relation to responding to requests from constituents is:

  • Consent or explicit consent of the constituent making the request (or any other relevant persons where this is appropriate)
  • Necessary in pursuit of my legitimate interests as an elected representative and those of my constituents and it is assessed these interests override any privacy intrusion involved in processing personal information about other individuals
  • Discharging functions as an elected representative for the purpose of responding to requests from constituents where this is permissible under data protection laws, without consent.

Who we can share your information with

As a councillor of Stevenage Borough Council, I may need to pass your personal details and the circumstances of your query/complaint to Council Officers in order to allow the council to look into the issue. I will not pass personal details of constituents who contact me to anyone else unless I am required to do so by law or where this is in connection with a criminal investigation.

If you have contacted me about a personal or policy issue, I may pass your personal details on to a third-party in the course of dealing with your request or query, such as local authorities, government agencies, public bodies, health trusts and regulators. Any third parties with whom I may share your information are obliged to keep your details securely, and to only use your information for purposes already communicated to you.

In any event, I will not use your personal information in a way that goes beyond your reasonable expectations in contacting me.

If you specifically ask me not to disclose information identifying you to other third parties it is necessary for me to contact, I will try to respect that. However, please be aware that it may not be possible to progress a matter for you on an anonymous basis.

I will never sell your information. However, I may share some of your personal information with third parties to:

  • Help prevent fraud. I may share your information with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions. Credit agencies may record these searches, but that will not affect your credit standing.
  • Pursue people or companies who owe money. I may share your information with debt collection agencies.
  • Help business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to deliver any contract I enter with them or you, on your behalf
  • Help me if I need additional professional or legal advice on a matter relating to you.
  • To improve and optimise the performance of websites and social media accounts.  Search engine providers that I use can collect your information when interacting online. However, they will aggregate and anonymise the information, meaning individuals will not be personally identifiable.
  • Work out if a grant was successful in achieving its aims. This could be funding from a Government or a grant from a local, regional or national organisation such as the National Lottery Fund. However, they will aggregate and anonymise the information, meaning individuals will not be personally identifiable.

How we keep your information safe

Reasonable security measures will be taken to ensure that personal information within my control is protected from accidental loss or alteration, inappropriate access, misuse or theft.

Providing accurate information

I need to hold accurate and up to date information about you so that I can deliver appropriate services. If any of your details change, you need to tell me as soon as possible so that your records can be updated.

I will not:

  • Use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent.
  • Send or store your information abroad unless it meets the requirements of Data Protection laws
  • Make decisions about you based on automated (computer-based) processing.

How long we hold your information

I will retain your information until I have resolved your issue and will store all records for a period of three years. This is to allow me to build up case history and to return to your records when further matters arise.

Your rights

You are entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct your information that I hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the information I hold about you to be erased from my records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have the right to ask me to restrict my processing of your information.
  • Right of portability – in certain circumstances you have the right to have your information I hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you have the right to ask for a decision made on wholly automated basis which legally affects you to be reviewed by a human being.

If you are dissatisfied with how I have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact details

If you wish to exercise any of your rights including your right to access your personal information, please write or email me at the address given on the website: http://democracy.stevenage.gov.uk/mgMemberIndex.aspx?bcr=1